Instructional Leadership

The Instructional Leadership Committee of OASSA is charged with the development of the agenda for the Instructional Leadership Conference and to promote the building administrator as an instructional leader.

  1. To emphasize, encourage, and promote positive relationships between among building administrators, curriculum directors, supervisors, coordinators, career-tech administrators, ESC administrators, and all other school administrators involved in curricular decisions at local and state levels.
  2. To identify, develop and promote staff development opportunities and best practices.
  3. To survey membership to determine issues relative to curriculum leadership and respond accordingly.
  4. To make recommendations for speaker/topics in regards to the Instructional Leadership Conference.
  5. To provide information to be published in the OASSA UPDATE.
  6. To make recommendations to the OASSA Board of Directors on educational positions of interest relative to this committee.
  7. To insure that OASSA maintains a focus on curricular leadership for all administrators.

Members of the 2020-2021 Instructional Leadership Committee are:

Chairperson, Neil Gupta, Director of Secondary Education, Worthington City Schools

2020 (Term Expires):

MATT ANDERSON ASST. PRINCIPAL HILLIARD DAVIDSON HS
NATE ARTINO PRINCIPAL BELLEVUE HS
NATHAN DAVIS ASST. PRINCIPAL OLENTANGY HS
MARIEL SALLEE DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT ASHTABULA AREA CITY
KEVIN SMITH PRINCIPAL WEST MUSKINGUM HS
KEVIN SNYDER DIRECTOR LANCASTER CITY SCHOOLS
BRIAN ZELLER PRINCIPAL FREMONT ROSS HS

2021 (Term Expires):

MICHELLE BARNES-RILEY ASST. PRINCIPAL WASHINGTON PARK HS
JULIE BLEVINS ASST. PRINCIPAL DUBLIN SCIOTO HS
MARK BOWMAN PRINCIPAL UTICA HS
AARON COOK DIRECTOR DELAWARE CITY SCHOOLS
RICHARD DINKO PRINCIPAL TUSLAW MS
BRYAN DROST DIRECTOR ROCKY RIVER SCHOOLS
ROBYN JORDAN ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL MASON HS
EDWARD KLEIN ASST. SUPERINDENDENT CHARDON LOCAL SCHOOLS
JOSEPH KUCHTA DEPUTY PRINCIPAL VALLEY FORGE HS
MICHAEL MARTIN PRINCIPAL BUCKEYE CENTRAL HS
BRETT MCCANN PRINCIPAL WILLOWICK MS
DANIEL RAHM PRINCIPAL BROOKSIDE INTERMEDIATE
VAUGHN RAY DIRECTOR AUGLAIZE COUNTY ESC
JAMES ROOK PRINCIPAL EAST PALESTINE HS
BRAY SHAMBLIN PRINCIPAL SOUTH GALLIA HS
STEVE VERHOFF PRINCIPAL TIPPECANOE HS
DON VOGT PRINCIPAL SENECA EAST JR/SR HS

Committee Info

Location
8050 N. High Street, Ste. 180
Columbus, Ohio 43235-6484

Times
Meetings begin at 10:00 a.m. and usually end after lunch (provided by OASSA). The Legislative Committee meets two times per school year. The other committees meet once per school year.

Questions
If you have any questions regarding any of the committees or are interested in being a member of any committee, please contact Dr. Timothy Freeman, OASSA Executive Director either by email tfreeman@oassa.org or call him @ 614-430-8311.